Our Staff

Admin & Staff

Early Ed

Elementary

Middle

High

CoCurricular

Support

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

Todd Zylstra

Todd Zylstra

Head of School

Amy McGruder

Amy McGruder

Administrator

Holly Barker

Holly Barker

K-12 Admin Assistant

Jared Barker

Jared Barker

Administrator

Tracie Burrow

Tracie Burrow

Controller

Jim Carroll

Jim Carroll

Facilities

Lindsay Cottier

Lindsay Cottier

Advancement

Curt Johnson

Curt Johnson

Counselor

Jamie Kammer

Jamie Kammer

Lunch Coordinator

Rachel Knernschield

Rachel Knernschield

Administrator

Cindy Lopez

Cindy Lopez

Receptionist

Josh Poteet

Josh Poteet

Athletic Director

Sara Sarles

Sara Sarles

Advancement

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Amy McGruder

Amy McGruder

Administrator

Suzanne Johnson

Suzanne Johnson

Preschool Teacher

Holly Gibson

Holly Gibson

Preschool Teacher

Stacey Russell

Stacey Russell

Preschool Teacher

Suzi Steele

Suzi Steele

Assistant Teacher

ELEMENTARY

Amy McGruder

Amy McGruder

Elementary Principal

Michele Friesen

Michele Friesen

Kindergarten

Rachel Mulder

Rachel Mulder

Kindergarten

Karen Godfrey

Karen Godfrey

First Grade

Bailey Spencer

Bailey Spencer

First Grade

Jennifer Mong

Jennifer Mong

Second Grade

Megan Hougland

Megan Hougland

Second Grade

Sandy Trewett

Sandy Trewett

Third Grade

Barbara Leach

Barbara Leach

Third Grade

Kara Johnson

Kara Johnson

Fourth Grade

Rebecca Larkin

Rebecca Larkin

Fourth Grade

Connie Okken

Connie Okken

Fifth Grade

Rebecca Sheridan

Rebecca Sheridan

Fifth Grade

Sarah Johnson

Sarah Johnson

Art

Trent Tinker

Trent Tinker

Band

Allie Cole

Allie Cole

Computer

Hollie McKinney

Hollie McKinney

Recess Supervision

Becca Manuel

Becca Manuel

Music

Lisa Painter

Lisa Painter

Physical Education

Linda Lepper

Linda Lepper

Para

Ashley Cox

Ashley Cox

Librarian

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Jared Barker

Jared Barker

Administrator

Rachel Knernschield

Rachel Knernschield

Administrator

Jody Davenport

Jody Davenport

Spanish

Ryan Difani

Ryan Difani

Science

Sarah Johnson

Sarah Johnson

Art

Erin Loganbill

Erin Loganbill

Sixth Grade

Becca Manuel

Becca Manuel

Choir

Clint Mitchell

Clint Mitchell

Computer

Lisa Painter

Lisa Painter

Physical Education

Betsy Phillips

Betsy Phillips

English

Elizabeth Sawyer

Elizabeth Sawyer

Science

Mikkel Schreiner

Mikkel Schreiner

Social Studies

Trent Tinker

Trent Tinker

Math & Band

Josh Woodward

Josh Woodward

Math

Nate Wright

Nate Wright

Bible

HIGH SCHOOL

Jared Barker

Jared Barker

Administrator

Rachel Knernschield

Rachel Knernschield

Administrator

Deb Brown

Deb Brown

History & Government

Jody Davenport

Jody Davenport

Spanish

Hannah Franken

Hannah Franken

English & Publications

Curt Johnson

Curt Johnson

Counselor

Sarah Johnson

Sarah Johnson

Art

Scott Mais

Scott Mais

Science

Becca Manuel

Becca Manuel

Vocal Music

Brian Miller

Brian Miller

Math

Rebecca Miller

Rebecca Miller

English & Computer

Tim Miller

Tim Miller

Bible

Clint Mitchell

Clint Mitchell

Computer

Kelsey Moore

Kelsey Moore

Math

Greg Owens

Greg Owens

Bible

Lisa Painter

Lisa Painter

Physical Education

Jessica Parke

Jessica Parke

English

Spencer Patterson

Spencer Patterson

Finance & ACT Prep

Elizabeth Sawyer

Elizabeth Sawyer

Science

Trent Tinker

Trent Tinker

Band

HIGH SCHOOL COCURRICULAR

Deb Brown

Deb Brown

NHS & Scholar's Bowl

Connie Okken

Connie Okken

Middle School Robotics

Ryan Difani

Ryan Difani

Middle School Robotics

Greg Owens

Greg Owens

Pep Society

Brian Miller

Brian Miller

Theatre & Forensics

Trent Tinker

Trent Tinker

Pep Band

Tim Miller

Tim Miller

STUCO

Kelsey Moore

Kelsey Moore

STUCO

ACADEMIC SUPPORT

Janell Wright

Janell Wright

K-3rd Grade Support

John Dollins

John Dollins

4th-8th Grade Support

Laura Ryan

Laura Ryan

High School Support

Kansas City Christian School

4801 W. 79th St.  
Prairie Village, KS  66208
Main Office: 913-648-5227
Fax: 913-648-5269

Prohibition Against Discrimination and Harassment Policy